Azərbaycan Respublikası	Müəllif Hüquqları Agentliyi
“Round table” was organized by Copyright Agency and Ministry of Education
On 7th April “Round Table” was held with organizing of Copyright Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Ministry of Education on the topic of “Plagiarism in the texts of scientific, educational and literary works and the ways to prevent it”.
In the beginning of event participants had a moment of silence for the memory of our martyrs who had died during preventing Armenian diversion on the front line.
Copyright Agency Kamran Imanov opened the event and then made a presentation on the topic “Plagiarism in the texts of scientific, educational and literary works and the ways to prevent it”. He devoted the ways to prevent plagiarism and stressed the importance of the event and said that the outlook for the future in a creative and innovative society must be strengthened to coordinate the fight with plagiarism. Throughout the history of civilization, which is the problem of plagiarism in the modern world manifests itself in the different levels of the social hierarchy is updated. Then he spoke about the works carried out in recent years in our country in the fight against plagiarism, taking into account the world experience anti – plagiarism and stressed the importance of information retrieval system.
Minister of Education Mikail Jabbarov said that preventing plagiarism in education system is the main goals of each of us. The Minister emphasized that at the moment, the best international practices for the prevention of plagiarism were investigated and importance of education in this area, noting that such an event is also contribution to the fight against plagiarism.
At the event Deputy Minister of Communication and High Technologies Mr. Elmir Valizade, Deputy Chairman of High Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Vali Huseynov, Academic secretary of Humanitarian and Public Sciences Department of ANSA Mr. Teymur Karimli, Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industrial University Mr. Mustafa Babanly, Rector of Baku Higher Oil School Mr. Elmar Qasymov, Executive director of Linguistics Institute named after Nasimi of ANSA Mr. Mohsun Nagysoylu, Regional director of “” company Mr. Ali Tahmazov and Department Director of Khazar University Mr. Mukhtar Hajizade made speech.
In speeches it was noted that plagiarism is one of the biggest handicaps in front of development of science and culture; reasons of creation of plagiarism, its different appearance forms, measures to fight against plagiarism, solutions for current situation were discussed; opinions were acknowledged regarding world experience in this field and relevant legislation; discussions were carried out around the topic.