Azərbaycan Respublikası	Müəllif Hüquqları Agentliyi
Azerbaijani schoolboy has been awarded WORLD Intellectual Property Organization prize
World Intellectual Property Organization managing and coordinating affairs operated in the field of intellectual property organizes a number of events in different form every year. In the line of such event for the first time WIPO prize is intended since 2015 on the category of school students for creativity achievements. According to new rules, in this competition school students may participate from WIPO member states distinguishing with creativity achievements.
All necessary measures have been taken regarding participation of representative of our country in above mentioned creativity competition. Regarding this qualifying round has been done by Copyright Agency and Ministry of Education in accordance with new rules of WIPO Awards Program and according to its result student of 7th class of Baku European Lysee Huseyn Hajiyev was declared as winner.
Huseyn Hajiyev has obtained a number of creativity achievements with the management and help of “Microsoft Azerbaijan” Company and Olympia Center on Informatics. Documents which have been compiled by Ministry of Education (Personal information about winner and broad information about his achievements and success in the field of creativity) have been submitted to WIPO by Copyright Agency in order to be reviewed relevantly.
In accordance with the Rules of Awards Program, information on submitted candidate and his creativity achievements and success has been reviewed by WIPO experts and Azerbaijani schoolboy has been awarded WIPO Trophy on the category of School students. Prize consists of WIPO medal, souvenir and certificate signed by WIPO Director General Francis Gurry.
Prize has been presented to Huseyn Hajiyev at awarding ceremony jointly organized by Ministry of Education and Copyright Agency on 29th February 2016.