Azərbaycan Respublikası	Müəllif Hüquqları Agentliyi
H.E. Dr. Murad N. Najafbayli, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the UN Office and other international organizations at Geneva met with H.E. Dr. Francis Gurry, the Director-General of the WIPO
The meeting was held, on 13 January 2014, between the Ambassador, Permanent Representative M.Najafbayli and F.Gurry, the Director-General of the World Intellectual Property Organization.
F.Gurry has noted that, during the recent years under his leadership, a number of developments have occurred within the WIPO, 2 new multilateral treaties have been adopted, global intellectual property system has been strengthened, intellectual property services have been broadened, the soundness of the financial resources of the WIPO has been ensured, productivity and efficiency have been increased, very good information technology system has been created in order to connect all countries.
F.Gurry has also mentioned that, there are close cooperation ties between the WIPO and Azerbaijan. He has noted that, Azerbaijan develops quite fast, therefore linking intellectual property and economic development goals can positively contribute to the sustainable development and the development of the knowledge economy in Azerbaijan.
Ambassador, Permanent Representative M.Najafbayli has noted the recent developments in the field of intellectual property in Azerbaijan, as well as the role of the intellectual property in the economy of Azerbaijan. Moreover, Ambassador, Permanent Representative M.Najafbayli highlighted that the current level of relations between Azerbaijan and the WIPO is high. Ambassador, Permanent Representative M.Najafbayli has also informed about the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan.