Azərbaycan Respublikası	Müəllif Hüquqları Agentliyi
1st Republican Intellectual Property and Innovation Exhibition started
1st Republican Intellectual Property and Innovation Exhibition, jointly organized by National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents, Ministry of Economy and Industry and Copyright Agency, started at Central Scientific Library of ANAS.
The exhibition has been carried out in accordance with the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated March 12, 2014 “Plan of measures in connection with the announcement of 2014 as “Year of Industry” in the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
Speaking at the opening of the exhibition, Chairman of the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents Ramiz Hasanov noted the increasing role of intellectual property in the economy as a result of dynamic development of the domestic industry and trade, the declaration of 2014 as the Year of Industry by Head of State contributed to advanced technologies with economic efficiency and rapid development of economy based on human capital. According to him, for the sake of economic progress, new technologies for the improvement of the efficiency of the industry, the introduction of new approaches and inventions are crucial.
In our opinion, competitive and innovative industry should be regarded as a decisive factor for entry to modern world market, he stated.
Chairman of the Committee added: ‘today the competitiveness of modern industry is not measured with the size of investments, but by the level of innovation. Many technical innovations - inventions, useful models, industrial designs are considered as the main factors among economic and social factors that influence the effectiveness of the industry’.
In his speech, President of the National Academy of Sciences, academician Akif Alizadeh emphasized the exhibition devoted to innovative inventions remarkable because it fell on national leader Heydar Aliyev’s worthy successor, President Ilham Aliyev’s birthday. Academic congratulated president on behalf of the scientists and educational community and valued the exhibition as a small gift to him.
Exhibition dedicated to intellectual property and innovation is carrying out for the first time and these days Azerbaijani science, culture, education and other areas are developing. Organization of such exhibitions will affect integration of business and science, business and education. Establishing cooperation in this direction is important, Akif notified.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Industry Niyazi Jafarov, chairman of Copyright Agency Kamran Imanov also made speeches at the event and appreciated the exhibition as a significant factor for industry's fastest development.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the exhibition, other speakers also highly appreciated the organization of the exhibition as a visual factor to demonstrate the development of the industry.
Then, participants reviewed the exhibition pavilions. It was informed that along with the ANAS institutes, National Aviation Academy, “Azerenerji” JSC Scientific Research and Design Institute of Power Engineering, High Technologies Park, Sumgait Technologies Parks, Ministry of Defense Industry, Ministry of Emergency Situations, “ASAN” service Innovation Centre, Azerbaijan Technical University, Baku State University, Caucasus University, SOCAR etc. organizations, inventors who obtained patents and representatives of private sector operating in other industrial areas represented at the exhibition.
The exhibition will run two days.